Science on the Move 2015 - Final Event

Impressions of the final event of the nation-wide class competition "Science on the Move 2015" on June 26th 2015. (Pictures: Copyright © F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG, Basel)
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
The second task included the presentation of the experimental results in the form of a scientific poster.
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Arrival and preparation
Liceo Cantonale di Lugano 1 - Class 3HN
Arrival and preparation
Stiftsschule Einsiedeln - Class SFBC 4
Arrival and preparation
Gymnasium Bäumlihof - Class 3i
Arrival and preparation
Neue Kantonsschule Aarau - Class 3B
Arrival and preparation
Kantonsschule Wettingen - Class G2B
Arrival and preparation
Gymnasium Thun - Class BiS 17gAH
Arrival and preparation
Kantonsschule Zug - Class 4G
Arrival and preparation
Kantonsschule Zug - Class 4E
Arrival and preparation
Kantonsschule Trogen - Class SF5A
Arrival and preparation
Kantonsschule Trogen - Class SF5B
Performances
With all these excellent performances, the jury will have a difficult time in choosing the winner. The jury is comprised of: Prof. Dr. Reinhard Neier (Organic Chemistry at the University of Neuchâtel), Maya Frühauf (Deputy Head of the Study Programs Promotion Service at EPF Lausanne), Prof. em. Dr. René Schwarzenbach (Head of Jury, Environmental Chemistry at ETH Zurich), Dr. Ernst Ott (Teacher of Biology and Chemistry at KS Glattal), Tina Kitt (Actelion Pharmaceuticals Ltd)
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Performances
Two representatives of each class had to present their poster with their experimental results to the jury.
Award ceremony
Stefan Feldhaus, Head of Group Communications at Roche, gave a presentation and answered questions from the students.
Award ceremony
Prof. em. Dr. René Schwarzenbach, head of jury, addressing the students.
Award ceremony
The teachers receive a big round of applause by their students.
Award ceremony
Florian Schwarb, the team leader of Class 3B from Neue Kantonsschule Aarau received the award for the "Best Performance on Stage" on behalf of his class. On the left Thomas Flüeler, Managing Director of the SimplyScience Foundation, on the right Dr. Samuel Ginsburg, Task Designer of the Science on the Move competition.
Award ceremony
Alexandra Stingaciu, the team leader of Class 17gAH from Gymnasium Thun Aarau received the award for the "Best Picture - Miss Artemia" on behalf of her class.
Award ceremony
The team leaders of all top ten classes who participated at the final event.
Award ceremony
Award ceremony
Class 4E from Kantonsschule Zug achieved third place.
Award ceremony
Class 3i from Gymnasium Bäumlihof achieved second place.
Award ceremony
The winner of the entire competition is class 4G from Kantonsschule Zug.
Award ceremony
Class 4G from Kantonsschule Zug.
Award ceremony
Class 4G from Kantonsschule Zug.
Award ceremony
Class 4G from Kantonsschule Zug.
Award ceremony
Class 4G from Kantonsschule Zug.
Well done to all of you!We hope you enjoyed it as much as we did!